Live Demonstrations In & Around the Hall

Oregon Potters Association


Friday, April 19

  • 11AM – Tea Duong – Pushing Clay:  Moving clay with more efficiency and having fun with it.
  • 12:30 – Casey Campbell – Throwing Mindfully:  How using mindfulness practices in the studio can impact your work and wellbeing
  • 2:00 – Dave Winget – Playing around with Clay!:  Demonstrating fun tricks and explaining concepts to give you a better understanding of the pottery wheel
  • 3:30 – Sassy Ceramics – Making a Self Love Pot:  Nickolas Hurlbut will demonstrate the construction of one of his signature planters, including arms and hands and how he attaches them to a thrown planter pot to make the final piece

Saturday, April 20

  • 11AM- Allan Kluber:  New Directions in Layered Colored Clay – Horizontally Layered Colored Clay begins by layering different moist colored clays, much like sedimentary rock
  • 12:30 – Roberta Lampert:  Using darts to form hand-built pieces – Shaping slabs with darts for convex and concave surfaces makes for more organic forms
  • 2:00 – Chase Cranor:  Making Faces at the Wheel – Using the wheel to form a zombie face cocktail cup
  • 3:30 – Valerie Blessley:  Slips, Sgraffito, and Surface Decoration – Surface decorating techniques for the detailed sgraffito designs she creates

Sunday, April 21

  • 11AM – Vicki Wilson – Sculpting with press molds:  Use of molds, mats, sprigs and other hand-building tools will be used to create a dramatic sculpture
  • 12:30 – Jim Koudelka:  Slabs, Slump Molds and Slabware: Start to Finish. Methods used to make and use slump molds for the creation of plates, platters and bowls
  • 2:00 – Dwayne Sackey – Throwing Faceted and Altered Tea Bowls:  Walking through the process of throwing, faceting, and trimming


Creative Metal Arts Guild

  • Demonstrations throughout the day in Exhibit Hall D at the far end of the CMAG area


Guild of Oregon Woodworkers

  • Hand Carving Demonstrations – in Exhibit Hall D, Booth 2W
  • Hand Planing Demonstrations – in Exhibit Hall D, Booth 11W
  • Continuous demonstrations all three days during show hours.

Portland Bead Society

  • Continuous demonstrations all three days during show hours in the Lobby outside Hall D


Pacific Northwest Glass Guild

  • Demonstrations throughout the day in Exhibit Hall D, Booth 8G


Portland Handweavers Guild

Various looms will be on display and some available for folks to try out themselves: small 2 harness table looms, 4 harness floor loom, tapestry looms, rigid heddle looms, inkle looms, small braiding projects for kids to start and take. Spinners will be demonstrating on spinning wheels at various times.


Visiting Guilds & Schools in the Lobby

The Aurora Colony Handspinners’ Guild’s Sheep to Shawl (STS) team demonstrates how fabric comes to life from animals. The STS team consists of five to eight spinners and a weaver and spends four to six hours transforming a cleaned fleece through picking, carding, spinning, plying, and weaving into a shawl in front of event visitors. SATURDAY ONLY

Damascus Fiber Arts School – Tapestry Weaving demonstrations, SUNDAY ONLY

Guild of American Papercutters – Continuous demonstrations FRIDAY & SATURDAY ONLY from 10 to 5

Portland Society for Calligraphy – Continuous demonstrations, SATURDAY & SUNDAY ONLY

Puddletown Knitters Guild – Continuous demonstrations, FRIDAY & SUNDAY ONLY

Portland Lace Society – Continuous demonstrations, FRIDAY from 10 to 3

Sign In

Register

Reset Password

Please enter your username or email address, you will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Scroll to Top